ATTENDEES PLANNING SCHEDULE
Green = For Judges Only
Blue = Educational Programs
Print only version  Print only version

Tuesday, October 7, 2014 - Pre-Conference Day

11:00am - 4:30pm IWIRC International Women’s Insolvency & Restructuring Confederation,
Luncheon, Board & Leadership Meetings
IWIRC Board mtng w/ lunch 11a-2:30p - Skyway 260, East Tower
IWIRC Leadership Meeting 1:30-3p - Plaza AB, East Tower
IWIRC Network Chair Meeting 3-4:30p - Plaza AB, East Tower
   
3:00pm – 5:00pm NCBJ Various Committee Meetings
   
3:00pm – 4:00pm ACB, American College of Bankruptcy, Foundation Meeting - Skyway 272, East Tower
   
5:30pm – 7:30pm IWIRC Opening Reception - Mid America Club (judges complimentary) - Aon Center, 200 E. Randolph Dr., 80th FL
   
7:00pm ACB Leadership Dinner - Offsite
   
Wednesday, October 8, 2014
   
7:00am – 5:00pm ABA Registration & ABA programs CLE Desk Open, East Tower - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
7:30am – 6:00pm NCBJ Registration Desk Open, East Tower - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
8:00am - 9:00am CLLA, Commercial Law League of America, Legislative Committee Meeting - Skyway 273, East Tower
   
8:00am - 1:00pm NCBJ Board of Governors Breakfast, Meeting & Luncheon
   
8:00am - 2:00pm IWIRC, International Women’s Insolvency & Restructuring Confederation, Breakfast,  Programs and Luncheon
   
8:00am - 12:00pm ACB, American College of Bankruptcy, Board Meeting - Comiskey, West Tower
   
8:30am - 5:00pm ABC, American Board of Certification Testing - Wrigley, West Tower
   
9:00am - 10:00am CLLA Bankruptcy Section Legislative Committee Meeting - Skyway 273, East Tower
   
9:00am - 5:00pm ACB, American College of Bankruptcy, Board of Regents Meeting - Skyway 260, East Tower
   
10:00am - 12:00pm CLLA Bankruptcy Section Executive Meeting - Skyway 273, East Tower
   
12:00pm - 2:00pm ACB, American College of Bankruptcy, All Fellows Luncheon - Crystal Ballroom B, West Tower
   
1:30pm - 3:30pm
NCBJ Next Generation Roundtable (by invitation only) - Columbus KL, East Tower
   
2:00pm - 4:00pm ABA Business Law Section, Business Bankruptcy Committee Program
"Pro Bono Service on a Board of a NFP in Crisis"
- Crystal Ballroom A, West Tower
   
2:00pm - 4:00pm CLLA, General Membership Meeting - featuring Debate on Venue Reform - Acapulco, West Tower
   
2:15pm - 4:15pm
ACB III Members' Meeting - Comiskey, West Tower
   
2:15pm - 4:15pm ACB, American College of Bankruptcy, Various Committee Meetings
Educational Programs Committee 2:15-4p - Skyway 269, East Tower
Archives Committee 3-4:45p - Skyway 272, East Tower
Pro Bono Committee 2:15-4p - Plaza AB, East Tower
   
3:00pm - 5:00pm ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section Program--"Almost Everything
You Wanted to Know About Executory Contracts"
- Columbus GH, East Tower
   
3:00pm - 5:00pm NCBJ -  Various Committee Meetings
   
3:30pm - 5:30pm ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section, Chairs & Vice Chairs Working Meeting - Crystal Ballroom B, West Tower
   
5:30pm - 7:30pm Opening Reception at the Hyatt. Hosted by AIRA, Association of Insolvency & Restructuring Advisors - Regency Ballroom, West Tower
   
Thursday, October 9, 2014
   
7:00am - 6:00pm ABA Registration & ABA programs CLE Desk Open - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
7:30am - 4:30pm NCBJ Registration Desk Open, East Tower - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
7:30am - 8:45am ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section Programs (ticketed)
Concurrent A: The Uniform Voidable Transaction Act -
Comiskey, West Tower
Concurrent B: It's Not About the Money! (Or Is It?) -
Gold Coast, West Tower
Concurrent C: Engagement Agreements with Individual Chapter 11 Debtors
- Water Tower, West Tower
   
7:30am - 9:00am Attendee Continental Breakfast - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
7:30am - 1:00pm ABA, American Bar Association Business Law Section, Various Working Meetings
eNewsletter Subcommittee Meeting & Breakfast 7:30-8:30a - Plaza AB, East Tower
Committee Meeting--Working Meeting 7:30-8:30a - Soldier Field, West Tower
White Collar Crime & Business Imitative Subcommittee 8:30-9:30a - Soldier Field, West Tower
Electronic Stored Information / Discovery Subcommittee 9:30-10:30a - Soldier Field, West Tower
Publications Subcommittee--Working Meeting 10:30-Noon - Skyway 273, East Tower
Publications Subcommittee--Reorganization Failing Businesses Book Project Noon-1p - Skyway 273, East Tower
   
8:00am - 9:00am CLLA Venue Group Meeting - Skyway 265, East Tower
   
8:00am - 5:00pm Exhibits Open - Columbus Exhibits Area, East Tower
   
8:45am - 9:00am NCBJ Welcome--General Session - Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   
9:00am - 10:00am NCBJ Opening Plenary Session--A Tale of Two Cities - Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   
9:30am - 1:00pm Post-Presentation Huddle with the Speakers - Columbus Exhibit Area & GH
   
10:00am - 11:30am ABI Nominating Committee meeting - Skyway 265, East Tower
   
10:30am - 12:45pm NCBJ Concurrent Sessions
10:30am -11:30am - Session #A1 "Consumer Potpourri: What's Sizzling, What's Fizzling"
- Grand Ballroom AB, East Tower
10:30am -11:30am - Session #A2 "All in the Family: Advising the Closely-Held Company" - Grand Ballroom CDEF, East Tower
11:45am - 12:45 am - Session #B1 "Retirement Assets in Bankruptcy"- Grand Ballroom AB, East Tower
11:45am - 12:45 am - Session #B2 "Assuring eDiscovery Does Not Become eDisaster" - Grand Ballroom CDEF, East Tower
   
1:00pm - 2:45pm CLLA, The Commercial Law League of America Luncheon & Program with William Strauss (ticketed)
  Judges complimentary if a ticket is requested in the registration process - Crystal Ballroom BC, West Tower
   
1:00pm - 3:15pm ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section--Heidt Award and Chapter 11 Luncheon - Regency Ballroom CD, West Tower
   
2:00pm - 4:00pm NCBJ-INSOL, CLE Program "Born in the USA" - Columbus GH, East Tower
   
3:00pm - 5:00pm NCBJ - Various Committee Meetings
   
3:00pm - 5:15pm CLLA, The Commercial Law League of America Frank W. Koger Memorial Education Program (ticketed)
Koger Memorial Program: Current Developments, 3:00pm - 4:00pm

363 Sales: What You Get and What You are Stuck With, 4:15pm - 5:15pm - Grand Ballroom AB, East Tower
   
3:30pm - 5:30pm ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section Programs (ticketed)
Take the First Exit! - Defenses That Can Win a Case Early 3:30-5:30p
- Comiskey, West Tower
   
4:00pm - 5:00pm NCBJ International Judicial Roundtable (Non-CLE) - Columbus GH, East Tower
   
5:30pm - 6:30pm Academic Reception (by invitation) - BIG BAR, reserved section - Mezzanine Level, East Tower
   
8:45pm - 11:00pm The Art of Restructuring in Chicago, Dessert and Cocktail Reception: The Art institute of Chicago with Viewing of The Pritzker Galleries of Impressionalism. Hosted by the Chicago Restructuring and Insolvency Professional Committee - The Art Institute of Chicago
   
Friday, October 10, 2014
   
7:00am - 6:00pm ABA Registration & ABA programs CLE Desk Open - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
7:30am - 4:30pm NCBJ Registration Desk Open, East Tower - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
7:30am - 8:45am AIRA, Association of Insolvency & Restructuring Advisors Breakfast & Program (ticketed)
"What Input Can I Have?"
- Columbus IJ, East Tower
   
7:30am - 8:45am ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section Programs (ticketed)
Concurrent A: Is There Room in Chapter 11 Ark for Trustees, Examiners, Receivers and CROs
? - Plaza AB, East Tower
Concurrent B: Restaurant Bankruptcies--Should I Make a Reservation Now? - Skyway 260, East Tower
Concurrent C: Discovery & Judicial/Legislative Developments in Mass Torts and Asbestos Trusts - Comiskey, West Tower
   
7:30am - 9:00am Attendee Continental Breakfast, East Tower - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
7:30am - 6:30pm ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section, Various Working Meetings            
Bankruptcy Code Revisions Subcommittee Meeting 7:30-8:30a - Skyway 272, EastTower
Monetization Subcommittee Meeting 8:30-9:30a - Skyway 261, East Tower
Bankruptcy Committees Subcommittee Meeting 2-3p - Comiskey, West Tower
Joint Task Force on Governance Issues for Distressed Companies Meeting 3-4p - Comiskey, West Tower
Programs Subcommittee Meeting 5-6:30p - Plaza AB, East Tower
   
8:00am - 10:00am CLLA Executive Council Meeting - Skyway 273, East Tower
   
8:00am - 4:00pm Exhibits Open - Columbus Exhibits Area, East Tower
   
9:00am - 12:30pm NCBJ - ABI Roundtable Programs
9:00am - 10:00am - "Can the Trustee Bring that Lawsuit?" 9-10a
- Columbus KL, East Tower
9:00am - 10:00am -"New Bankruptcy Rules, Again?" 9-10a - Columbus EF, East Tower
10:20am - 11:20am -"Advancing Straight to Go" 10:20-11:20a - Columbus KL, East Tower
10:20am - 11:20am -"Still More Questions than Answers" 10:20-11:20a - Columbus EF, East Tower
11:30am - 12:30am -"So You Don't Want to File for Chapter 11?" 11:30a-12:30p - Columbus KL, East Tower
11:30am - 12:30am -"Who is Driving this Train?" 11:30a-12:30p - Columbus EF, East Tower
   
9:00am - 12:45pm NCBJ Plenary Session, East Tower
9:00am - 10:00am - "Watching the Hedges Grow" 9-10a -
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
10:30am - 11:30am - "All the Courtroom's a Stage" 10:30-11:30a
- Grand Ballroom, East Tower
11:45am - 12:45am - "Whose Case Is This Anyway?" 11:45a-12:45p
- Grand Ballroom, East Tower 
   
1:00pm - 3:00pm ABI, American Bankruptcy Institute Luncheon & Program featuring Jeffrey Lacker (ticketed) - Crystal Ballroom ABC, West Tower
   
1:00pm - 3:00pm ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section, Luncheon & Program (ticketed) - Regency Ballroom CD
   
3:00pm - 5:00pm NCBJ - Various Committee Meetings
   
3:00pm - 5:00pm ABI, American Bankruptcy Institute Commission Report "Commission to
Study the Reform of Chapter 11: Final Report Preview" - Columbus IJKL, East Tower
   
3:15pm - 4:45pm ABA, American Bar Association, Business Law Section Programs (ticketed)
Current Developments
- Columbus GH, East Tower
   
6:30pm - 7:30pm NCBJ Final Night Reception - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
7:30pm 10:00pm Final Night Dinner with Second City Comedy - Grand Ballroom , East Tower
   
Saturday, October 11, 2014
   
7:00am - 1:30pm ABA Registration & ABA programs CLE Desk Open - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
8:00am - 1:30pm NCBJ Registration Desk Open - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
8:00am - 9:00am Attendee Continental Breakfast - Grand Ballroom Foyer, East Tower
   
8:45am - 9:00am American Inns of Court, Distinguished Service Award presentation - Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   
9:00am - 12:30pm NCBJ Plenary Sessions, Grand Ballroom
9:00am - 10:00am - "Minding Your Business" -
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
10:30am - 11:30am - "Wait, Wait…Don't Tell Me! An Ethics Show Game" -
Grand Ballroom, East Tower
11:30am - 12:30am - "May You Live in Interesting Times"
- Grand Ballroom, East Tower
   
12:30pm Conclusion of the Chicago Program